Audience Prize of the "Lübecker Nachrichten"

This, the oldest festival prize, was founded in 1979 by the newspaper Lübecker Nachrichten. Since 1993, it includes prize money amounting to the current value of 5,000 euros. The prize is awarded to the winning feature film in competition on the basis of an audience ballot.

2018
Gegen den Strom / Kona fer í stríd / Woman at War
Benedikt Erlingsson, Island/Frankreich/Ukraine 2018

2017
Was werden die Leute sagen / Hva vil folk si / What Will People Say
Iram Haq, Norway 2017

2016
Der Tag wird kommen / Der kommer en dag / The Day Will Come
Jesper W. Nielsen, Denmark 2016

2015
Virgin Mountain / Fúsi / Virgin Mountain
Dagur Kári, Iceland/Denmark 2015

2014
HalloHallo / HallåHallå / HelloHello
Maria Blom, Sweden 2013

2013
Kertu / Kertu / Kertu
Ilmar Raag, Estonia 2013

2012
Die Jagd / Jagten / The Hunt
Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark 2012

2011
King of Devil’s Island / Kongen av Bastøy/ King of Devil’s Island
Marius Holst, Norwegen / Norway

2010
The Good Heart / The Good Heart / Ein gutes Herz
Dagur Kári, Island / Iceland 2010

2009
Post für Pastor Jakob / Postia pappi Jaakobille / Letters to Father Jacob
Klaus Härö, Finnland / Finland 2009

2008
Die Rebellion von Kautokeino / Kautokeino opprøret / The Kautokeino Rebellion
Nils Gaup, Norwegen / Norway 2008

2007
Underbara älskade / Mit offenen Armen / Suddenly
Johan Brisinger, Schweden / Sweden 2006

2006
1:1 (En til en) / 1:1 (Eins zu Eins) / 1:1 (One to One)
Annette K. Olesen, Dänemark / Denmark 2006

2005
Äideistä parhain / Beste Mutter / Mother of Mine
Klaus Härö, Finnland /Finland

2004
Skenbart / Verschwörung im Berlin-Express / Illusive Tracks
Peter Dalle, Schweden / Sweden

2003
Himmelfall / Der Himmel stürzt ein / Falling Sky
Gunnar Vikene, Norwegen / Norway

2002
Mies vailla menneisyyttä / Der Mann ohne Vergangenheit / The Man without a Past
Aki Kaurismäki, Finnland / Finland

2001
Elling
Petter Næss, Norwegen / Norway

2000
Bænken / Die Bank / The Bench
Per Fly, Dänemark / Denmark

1999
Vägen Ut / Der Weg nach draußen / Breaking Out
Daniel Lind Lagerlöf, Schweden / Sweden

1998
Festen / Das Fest / The Celebration
Thomas Vinterberg, Dänemark / Denmark

1997
Øen i Fuglegaden / Insel in der Vogelstraße / The Island on Bird Street
Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Dänemark / Denmark

1996
Søndagsengler / Sonntagsengel / The Other Side of Sunday
Berit Otto Nesheim, Norwegen / Norway

1995
Ti kniver i hjertet / Zehn Messer im Herzen / Cross My Heart and Hope to Die
Marius Holst, Norwegen / Norway

1994
Over Stork og Stein / Über Storch und Stein / Over Stork and Stone
Eva Isaksen, Norwegen / Norway

1993
Tuhlaajapoika / Der verlorene Sohn / The Prodigal Son
Veikko Aaltonen, Finnland / Finland

1992
Änglagård / Haus der Engel / House of Angels
Colin Nutley, Schweden / Sweden

1991
Ett paradis utan biljard / Ein Paradies ohne Billard / A Paradise without Billiards
Carlo Barsotti, Schweden / Sweden

1990
Dansen med Regitze / Der Tanz mit Regitze / Waltzing Regitze
Kaspar Rostrup, Dänemark / Denmark

1989
Kristnihald undir jökli / Unter dem Gletscher / Under the Glacier
Gudny Halldórsdóttir, Island / Iceland

1988
Skyggen af Emma / Emmas Schatten / Emma's Shadow
Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Dänemark / Denmark

1987
Skytturnar / Weiße Wale / White Whales
Fridrik Thór Fridriksson, Island / Iceland

1986
Amorosa
Maj Zetterling, Schweden / Sweden

1985
Goldsand
Ágúst Gudmundsson, Island / Iceland

1984
Tukuma
Palle Kjærulff Schmidt, Dänemark / Denmark

1983
Piratene / Die Piraten / The Pirates
Morten Kolstad, Norwegen / Norway

1982
Kundsgabens troe / Baum der Erkenntnis / Tree of Knowledge
Nils Malmros, Dänemark / Denmark

1981
Øjeblikket / Der Augenblick / The Moment
Astrid Henning-Jensen, Dänemark / Denmark

1980
Jag är Maria / Ich bin Maria / I am Maria
Karsten Wedel, Schweden / Sweden

1979
Vil du se min smukke navle? / Willst du meinen schmucken Nabel sehen? / Do you want to see my cute navel?
Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Dänemark / Denmark

In this year’s competition:

 

back