Documentary Film Prize of the Lübeck Trade Unions

 

The Confederation of German Trade Unions (Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund) awards a film prize for a “socially and politically committed film” from the festival’s documentary film programme. The award carries a cash prize of 2,500 euros. In previous years the prize was awarded by the Lübeck Trade unions.

2018
Die das Licht brachten / Valontuoja / The Illuminators
Antti Haase, Finland 2017

2017
Siedepunkt / Kiehumispiste / The Boiling Point
Elina Hirvonen, Finland 2017

2016
Die Überfahrt / Flukten / The Crossing
George Kurian, Norway 2015

2015
Democrats / Democrats / Democrats
Camilla Nielsson, Denmark/USA/UK 2014

2014
Früher träumte ich vom Leben / Näin Unta Elämästä / Once I dreamed of Life
Jukka Kärkkäinen and Sini Liimatainen, Finland 2014

2013
Tödlicher Sommer - Norwegens Jugend und die Anschläge / Til ungdommen / Bravehearts
Kari Anne Moe, Norway 2013

2012

Canned Dreams / Purkitettuja Unelmia / Canned Dreams
Katja Gauriloff, Finland 2011

2011
Mein Geliebter – Ein Film über Liebe und Mut / Min elskede – En film om Kjærlighet
og mot / My Beloved – A Film About Love and Courage
Hilde Korsæth, Norwegen / Norway

2010
Steam of Life / Miesten vuoro / Steam of Life
Joonas Berghäll & Mika Hotakainen, Finnland / Finland 2010

2009
Von Thailand nach Thy / Fra Thailand til Thy / Love on Delivery
Von Thy nach Thailand / Fra Thy til Thailand / Ticket to Paradise
Janus Metz, Dänemark / Denmark 2009

2008
Herdenleben / Hjordeliv / Herdswoman
Kine Boman, Schweden / Sweden 2008

2007
Turvapaikka / Asyl / Asylum
Jenni Linko, Finnland / Finland 2006

2006
Tupakkatytöt / Tobacco Girls
Tarja Mattila, Finnland / Finland 2006

2005
Wenn lang die Bilder schon verblassen... KZ Theresienstadt – Propagandafilm und Wirklichkeit / When the Pictures Fade... KZ Theresienstadt - Propaganda Film And Reality
Thilo Pohle & Filmgruppe, Deutschland/Germany

2004
Rotweinrock und Lammfellmantel / Red Wine Skirt and Lambskin Coat - A Documentary about a Laundry
Hannah Metten, Jan Gabbert, Deutschland / Germany

2003
Kun en tysker / Bloß ein Deutscher / Only a German
Søren Lindbjerg, Dänemark / Denmark

2002
Nu är du Hamlet / Jetzt bist Du Hamlet / Now You're Hamlet
Ulrika Bengts, Finnland / Finland

2001
Das Trauma Vietnam, Teil I und II / The Trauma of Vietnam, Parts I and II
Manfred Behrens, Deutschland / Germany

2000
Olu Kundze / Die Eierfrau / The Egg Lady
Una Celma, Lettland / Latvia

1999
Oaivveskaldjut / Ge oss våra skelett! / Gebt uns unsere Skelette! / Give us our Skeletons!
Paul-Anders Simma, Finnland / Finland

1998
Gaias børn / Gaias Kinder / Children of Gaia
Bente Milton, Dänemark / Denmark

1997
Man brænder da ikke præster / Die verbrennen doch keine Priester, oder? / They don't burn priests, do they?
Anette Mari Olsen, Dänemark / Denmark

1996
Die Spieldosenstraße / The Music Box Belt - A Factory in Transition
Axel Brandt, Elizabeth Waelchli, Schweiz / Switzerland

1995
Memoiren einer frustrierten Hedonistin / Memories of a Frustrated Hedonist
Claas Danielsen, Deutschland / Germany

1994
Ekmek Parasi - Geld fürs Brot / Ekmek Parasi - Money for Bread
Serap Berrakarasu, Deutschland / Germany

1993
Benno Besson, der fremde Freund / Benno Besson, the Foreign Friend
Philippe Macasdar, Deutschland / Germany

1992
Se döden / Im Angesicht des Todes / In the Face of Death
Lars Westman, Schweden / Sweden

1991
Tie ir er mani deli / Alle meine Söhne / All My Sons
Laima Zurgina, Lettland / Latvia

back