Baltic Film Prize for a Nordic Feature Film

In 1991, filmmakers from the Baltic States created a film prize for an outstanding feature film from the Nordic countries. Since 2017 this award is endowed with 2,500 euros.

2018
Gegen den Strom / Kona fer í stríd / Woman at War
Benedikt Erlingsson, Iceland/France/Ukraine 2018

2017
Thelma / Thelma / Thelma
Joachim Trier, Norway 2017

2016
Der glücklichste Tag im Leben des Olli Mäki / Hymyilevä Mies / The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki
Juho Kuosmanen, Finland 2016

2015
Sture Böcke / Hrútar / Rams
Grímur Hákonarson, Iceland/Denmark 2015

2014
Schwedenbastard / Svenskjævel / Underdog
Ronnie Sandahl, Sweden 2014

2013
Wir sind die Besten / Vi är best / We are the Best
Lukas Moodysson, Sweden 2013

2012
Die Jagd / Jagten / The Hunt
Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark 2012

2011
Ein anderer Weg / A annan veg / Either Way 
Hafsteinn G. Sigurdsson, Island / Iceland 2011

2010
Sound of Noise / Sound of Noise / Sound of Noise
Ola Simonsson & Johannes Stjärne Nilsson, Schweden / Sweden 2010

2009
Begegnungen / Kohtaamisia / Heartbeats
Saara Cantell, Finnland / Finland 2009

2008
Der Tanz / Dansen / Dancers
Pernille Fischer Christensen, Dänemark / Denmark 2008

2007
Den man älskar / Wen man liebt / To Love Someone
Åke Sandgren, Schweden / Sweden 2007

2006
Gymnaslærer Pedersen / Genosse Pedersen / Comrade Pedersen
Hans Petter Moland, Norwegen / Norway 2006

2005
Äideistä parhain / Beste Mutter / Mother of Mine
Klaus Härö, Finnland /Finland

2004
Lad de små børn / Lasset die Kinder / Aftermath
Paprika Steen, Dänemark / Denmark

2003
Salmer fra kjøkkenet / Kitchen Stories / Kitchen Stories
Bent Hamer, Norwegen / Norway

2002
Elsker dig for evigt / Open Hearts / Open Hearts
Susanne Bier, Dänemark / Denmark

2001
Et rigtigt menneske / Ein richtiger Mensch / Truly Human
Åke Sandgren, Dänemark / Denmark

2000
Trolösa / Faithless / Faithless
Liv Ullmann, Schweden / Sweden

1999
Mifune's sidste sang / Mifune / Mifune
Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Dänemark / Denmark

1998
Festen / Das Fest / The Celebration
Thomas Vinterberg, Dänemark / Denmark

1997
Sairaan kaunis maailma / Freakin' Beautiful World / Freakin' Beautiful World
Jarmo Lampela, Finnland / Finland

1996
Breaking the Waves / Breaking the Waves
Lars von Trier, Dänemark / Denmark

1995
Eggs
Bent Hamer, Norwegen / Norway

1994
Bíódagar / Movie Days / Movie Days
Fridrik Thór Fridriksson, Island / Iceland

1993
Tuhlaajapoika / Der verlorene Sohn / The Prodigal Son
Veikko Aaltonen, Finnland / Finland

1992
Änglagård / Haus der Engel / House of Angels Colin
Nutley, Schweden / Sweden

1991
God afton, herr Wallenberg / Guten Abend, Herr Wallenberg / Good Evening, Mr. Wallenberg
Kjell Grede, Schweden / Sweden

 

back